Privacy policy

Privacy policy

At Easton Residential we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Sometimes we may change this Policy so from time to time please check this page  to ensure that you are  happy with any changes. By using our website, you agree to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to privacy@eastonresidential.co.uk or by writing to Easton residential 93 Long Lane, Holbury, Southampton, SO45 2ND or, you can call 023 8024 3866

Who are Easton Residential

We are a locally based Estate Agent, Lettings Agent and Property Removals Company. With over 50 years accumulative experience in buying, selling or renting. We are based locally and focused on helping local people. Not only do all of our staff live within the Waterside area but are heavily involved with many local clubs and charities.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you enquire about a purchasing a property, viewing a property, viewing a rental or  request a valuation or register for property updates from our online forms. Or from telephone conversations or email enquiries.

How is your information used?

  • Marketing properties for sale or let and introducing buyers or tenants
  • Marketing properties on Facebook as agreed
  • Using your contact details to arrange viewings and negotiate offers
  • Progressing sales and tenancies to a successful conclusion

Any personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address submitted via the website www.eastonresidential.co.uk  or completing our website’s forms will only be used to provide a requested service and will not be disclosed to any other third party without your prior permission or unless we are required to do so by law. We may contact you in response to your enquiry, to offer requested services or to provide you with property information that you have requested.

We do not keep your data for any longer than is necessary.

Any non-personal information such as IP address, pages accessed, and files downloaded will only be used to determine how many individuals use our site, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, and which pages are least popular. This information doesn’t tell us anything about who you are or where you live, it is simply used to enable us to monitor and improve our service. This is done by way of cookies on our website and the use of analytical services such as Google Analytics. To find out more please visit our cookies policy.

What type of information do we collected from you?

The information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and other relevant property information submitted using our online forms.  For instance:

  • Property type
  • Number of bedrooms
  • Area
  • Your minimum and maximum price
  • Type of property letting or purchasing

Securing your information

Easton Residential  are commited to protecting your privacy.  All customer data is stored on servers that are secured with firewalls and antvirus with limited access. We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission

External links

This website www.eastonresidential.co.uk might contain links to third party sites that we have no control over, if you visit those sites you should check you are happy with their own privacy policies and terms of use before providing any personal information. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of that third party site.

Children

Easton Residentials websites, are not directed at children. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children.

If you are a child, please do not attempt to fill in any forms on our websites, or otherwise provide us with any personal information. If we learn that we have inadvertently obtained personal information from a child, we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you are aware of a child who has provided their personal information to us,  contact us at privacy@eastonresidential.co.uk

Acceptance

By using this website you consent to Easton Residential using the data you supplied in accordance with our privacy policy. If you do not agree with this privacy policy please do not use this website. You have the right under GDPR to request us to delete all the data we hold on you. To request we delete your data please contact us at privacy@eastonresidential.co.uk.

Your rights to your personal information under GDPR

As a user of this website you have the following rights

  • A right to be informed about our collection and use of personal information
  • A right to access your personal information
  • A right to correct your personal information
  • A right to ask us to delete your personal information unless we are obliged to retain it for other legal reasons
  • A right to restrict or object to the processing or use of your personal information
  • A right to report to a supervisory authority about the use of your personal information.

 

Accessing your data

If you would like to review or revise information you have previously provided to us online, or you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, you may do so via our contact us page. We will address your concerns and attempt to solve any problem to your satisfaction.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.